Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION

For the purposes of data protection this policy refers to the 1998 Data Protection Act until 25th May 2018 and thereafter the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or any subsequent, and successor, legislation.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Nature Squared collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through the website when you sign up to receive our marketing material.
Nature Squared is committed to protecting your privacy. We promise to keep all the information that you share with us confidential and will never share your data with any outside parties. If you have any concerns at all, please contact us and we will address them quickly and seriously. We believe all our processes are compliant with GDPR.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS BEING COLLECTED?

Personal information, or personal data, refers to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not refer to anonymous data. Anonymous data is information where any personal identifiers have been removed.

When you interact with our Site, we collect Information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (“Personal Data”). Some of the Information we collect is stored in a manner that cannot be linked back to you (“Non-Personal Data”).

Personal data you provide
We only collect data that you provide us. This includes information you give when you communicate with us, sign up to receive communications from us, provide a business card or enter into a contract with us. For example, we may hold:

• personal details (name, gender, email, telephone etc.)
• your response to an exhibition or event or your intention to meet a member of our staff; and
• details of the ways in which you wish to be contacted by us.

WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

We use your personal data to communicate with you in order to promote our activities and events. This includes keeping you up to date with exhibitions, events and products. If you are a subscriber, we will send you the weekly newsletter (unless you specifically ask us not to) and you can choose to unsubscribe from general marketing communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in every email.

Consent
Unless you have already given us your email address or telephone number so that we can tell you about goods and services, in future we must ask you to “opt-in” to receive marketing emails from us. You have the choice as to whether you want to receive or continue to receive these messages. You are also able to select how you want to receive them (post, phone, email, text) and to change your preferences at any time.
When you receive a communication from us, we may collect information about your response and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
Should you have a complaint about how we have used (‘processed’) your personal data, you can complain to us directly by contacting Nick Gee at ng@naturesquared.com.
If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Where we store data
We are wholly based in the UK and store data within the European Economic Area. Nature Squared is committed to protecting your privacy. We promise to keep all the information that you share with us confidential. We do not share your information with any outside parties.

Retention of your personal data
We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes for which we collected it (e.g. we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we’re not harming any of your rights and interests). This will depend on our legal obligations and the nature and type of information and the reason for which we collected it. For example, should you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your email address for marketing purposes.
We continually review what information we hold and will delete personal data which is no longer required.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data and that you understand your legal rights, which are:

• the right to know whether we hold your personal data and, if we do so, to be sent a copy of the personal data that we hold about you (a “subject access request”) within one month;
• the right to have your personal data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
• the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified; and
• the right to object to your personal data being used for marketing or profiling

There are some exceptions to the rights above and, although we will always try to respond to any instructions you may give us about our handling of your personal information, there may be situations where we are unable to meet your requirements in full.
If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us at ng@naturesquared.com
Right of access – You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and request access to your personal data. You can make a request by email to ng@naturesquared.com.
In the first instance we will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or to comply with requests for further copies of the same information although this does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent access requests.
We will without delay and within 1 month of your request (subject to extensions in some cases):

• confirm what personal data we hold about you;
• provide a copy of the data in commonly used electronic format if the request is made electronically.
• provide any supporting explanatory materials.

We can extend the time to respond by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you of this within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.
Rights of Rectification and Erasure (the right to be forgotten) You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or no longer necessary.

HOW DO YOU CONTACT NATURE SQUARED?

Got a question about how we use your information?
If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact Nick Gee by email at ng@naturesquared.com

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and continues to reflect how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our privacy policy will always be posted on our website.

This Policy was updated by Nature Squared in May 2018 and will be reviewed no later than 2021.